AbleDesign - Support Forum

AbleDesign Forum Index AbleDesign

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
AbleDesign Forum Index
ReSearch Discussion
Multible search aviablities
Post new topic   Reply to topic

Post new topic   Reply to topic    AbleDesign Forum Index -> ReSearch Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
keyerer
Lurker
Lurker


Joined: 09 Mar 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 2:54 pm    Post subject: Multible search aviablities Reply with quote

Hello I bought your ReSearch and i was reading the readme.txt and it was talking about commercial and nonprofit stuff. I am planning on having my site have only certain members who pay me to be able to search my results is that allowed? Also Is there a way to have two different search tables that are completely different on different pages? For example one search table has name, sex, age, and zip code, while the other has all of those, PLUS say favorite food, fitness condition. Is there a way to have two completely different search tables?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dan
Admin / Developer
Admin / Developer


Joined: 19 Feb 2001
Posts: 2057

PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah yes, I should update that, thanks! The old license had separate commercial, educational, and non-profit options. This past fall, I combined them all into one at the lowest price. So yes, your usage will be fine.

Will the data in the two tables be different, or will one usage just have additional columns? I'm thinking you just have additional data that doesn't pertain to the first... In which case, you're better off having just one table with all the desired data and then two search form interfaces, one of which ignores the non-applicable fields.

You could then set up two copies of the file, each having their own search form and config file specifying the fields to query. You could also run them both off a single set of files with a "?version=2" type query string to identify which interface to pull up, but that would require some comfort with programming.

Cheers,
Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
keyerer
Lurker
Lurker


Joined: 09 Mar 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes i am planning on having extra fields but with the same info as before so do you think that i should just hide the fields on the first table and not on the second? Also how many search options can i have? unlimited?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dan
Admin / Developer
Admin / Developer


Joined: 19 Feb 2001
Posts: 2057

PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, that definitely makes the most sense to me. No reason to duplicate the data and have the headache of keeping it sync'd over time.

There is no limit to the search options. In theory, you could add enough to slow the searches down, but it would be pretty challenging to get to that point.

Cheers,
Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
keyerer
Lurker
Lurker


Joined: 09 Mar 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry to cause you so much trouble dan, but could you say email me a sample race result so i can see what they mean in the readme.txt its very confusing how they describe teh excel process and the rest makes perfect sense. My email is redheadfreak929@Yahoo.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dan
Admin / Developer
Admin / Developer


Joined: 19 Feb 2001
Posts: 2057

PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No problem at all. I sent you a couple examples. Let me know if they need further explaining.

Cheers,
Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
keyerer
Lurker
Lurker


Joined: 09 Mar 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 5:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey dan i am using host gator for my host, and i have firezilla for my ftp and phpmyadmin (installed on hostgator), i have files stored for my website under public_html. I am a bit confused on where to put all of the files, do i put them just in public_html or make a new folder and put them in that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dan
Admin / Developer
Admin / Developer


Joined: 19 Feb 2001
Posts: 2057

PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Either way will work. You could have a www.mysite.com/results/ type setup, in which case you would rename results.php to index.php so it's the directory index, or you could place the installation at root level and have it be accessed via www.mysite.com/results.php (or make it the site default as a root level index page). Just set the config path accordingly.

Cheers,
Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
keyerer
Lurker
Lurker


Joined: 09 Mar 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey dave, i keep getting a problem with the part about setting dbconnect.int and the setting the path to it


when i load my page www.mydomain.com/results.php i get

Warning: include(/path/to/includes/dbConnect.inc) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/eyerer/public_html/research_config.php on line 105

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening '/path/to/includes/dbConnect.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/eyerer/public_html/research_config.php on line 105

Unable to locate the database at this time.

(btw i don't use mydomain)

what i am i doing wrong?


My research_config looks like this
$dbConnect = "/path/to/includes/dbConnect.inc"; / and i have my include folder in the area they told me to (outside the website public_html)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dan
Admin / Developer
Admin / Developer


Joined: 19 Feb 2001
Posts: 2057

PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

$dbConnect = "/path/to/includes/dbConnect.inc";

"/path/to" is the piece you need to change. That's just the default example. The paths in the error message are always good to look at closely when trying to figure out include problems, as they tell you the path of the viewed page and the path of what it's trying to include.

Cheers,
Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    AbleDesign Forum Index -> ReSearch Discussion All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group


Home | Services | Pricing | Portfolio | About Us | Contact
Support | Programs | Purchase | Tutorials | Site Map

© 1999-2018 AbleDesign.com - Web Design that Can!